Privacy Policy Appartements Ferchergasse by The Ranks GmbH

The Ranks GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "Ranks"), located in 1170 Vienna, Ferchergasse 19, registered in the commercial register of the Commercial Court of Vienna to FN 200843h, operates a platform (www.rank.at, hereinafter referred to as "platform") as a display portal for apartment rentals. Both private individuals and commercial customers have the opportunity to advertise properties and make booking inquiries.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of how we handle personal information that we collect, process and use about you. If you disagree with this privacy policy or any part of it, then the platform or services may not be available to you in part or in full.

Ranks takes great care to ensure privacy and confidentiality of all customers and user data and is committed to adhering to the protection standards set out in the Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), as amended.

1. Definitions

"Personal Data" means data about a person whose identity is determined or determinable by them.

"Special categories of personal data" (formerly called "sensitive data") are data of individuals on their racial and ethnic origin, political opinion, trade union membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, health or their sexual life, and biometric or genetic data.

"Processors" (formerly referred to as "service providers") are natural or legal persons, groups of persons or organs of a local authority or the business apparatuses of such bodies, if they use data only for the production of a work assigned to them.

2. Data Processing

We collect, obtain, store, process and use data, including personally identifiable information, provided to us when you access or use our platform and services.

We store for example your contact details (name, address, e-mail, telephone number), data about your location (IP address) and log data.

Data is stored for the following purposes:

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Ranks website and business, for example by analyzing and researching, personalizing or otherwise personalizing your experience and offering our customer service;
  • to send you service and support messages, administrative messages, reminders, technical notes, updates, security alerts, and information you request;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, to settle disputes we may have with one of our users, and to enforce our agreements with third parties;

We also use your information to send you marketing and promotional messages, as well as other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Ranks and our services. You may revoke your consent to the use of your data for marketing and advertising purposes at any time in writing by sending an e-mail to mail@rank.at;

Your data will be stored for the duration of the contract or as required by law (eg in the context of a booking at least 7 years). After that your data will be deleted.

3. Transfer of data to third parties

Ranks uses a possesor, among other things, to manage the data, create access authorizations and maintain the platform, to which for this purpose the data (including personal data) is provided and with which a corresponding contract has been concluded. Every possessor is located within the EU and takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the data from unauthorized access or unintentional loss.

Any other disclosure to third parties will be made only after your consent or, if necessary, to use the services offered on this platform.

4. Right to information and other rights

You have the right to request information at any time about what data about you is stored by Ranks. You also have the right to correct, block or delete your data. However, please be advised that some data may be necessary to enable you to use our platform and services. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, it can be revoked at any time. We point out, however, that in the event of a revocation you may not be able to use the platform or our services in part or in full.

To assert your rights, contact:

The Ranks GmbH

Ferchergasse 19

1170 Vienna

or via E-Mail to mail@rank.at

If you think that Ranks is processing your data unlawfully, you have the option to file a complaint at the Data Protection Authority.

5. Data security

Ranks continually implements and updates organizational and technical security measures to protect your Ranks-managed data from unauthorized access, destruction, manipulation or loss.

6. Coding

All transmitted data is protected by SSL encryption.

7. Cookie Policy

Ranks, in conjunction with the www.rank.at platform, uses "cookies" to obtain information and to provide certain features, as well as user-friendly and smooth navigation. "Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your device and stored by your browser on the hard disk. We can read these "cookies" during your visit to our platform and so save your preferences and other information.

Through your browser, you may be able to determine how it deals with "cookies". Please note, however, that some elements of the platform without "cookies" may not work as intended or at all.

8. Google Services

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services related to website and internet usage. Google may also disclose this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. However, by activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. By using this website, you consent to the use of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google Analytics can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables marketers to manage site tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information about Google Tag Manager, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/tagmanager/use-policy.html

9. Social Media

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") for several social networks.

Facebook

On our website plugins of the social network "Facebook", 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site.On an overview of the Facebook plug-ins you can find them here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the Facebook "Like" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts.

We point out that we as the provider of this website are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Google +

Our website uses plugins from the Google+ social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The plugins are e.g. recognizable by buttons with the sign "+1" on white or colored background. An overview of the Google Plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Google server. Google receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address, even if you do not have a profile on Google+ or are currently not logged in to Google +. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to a Google server in the US and stored there.

If you're logged in to Google+, Google can instantly associate your visit to our website with your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plugin, for example by pressing the "+1" button, we will also send the information directly to a Google server and store it there.

We have no control over the amount and content of data Google collects from the button. You may request information about the purpose, scope, and use of Google Inc.'s data collection on its privacy notices. This website is located at the URL https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Instagram

Our website uses "Instagram" microblogging plug-ins operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an "Instagram camera". An overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Instagram's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to an Instagram server in the US and stored there.

If you're logged in to Instagram, Instagram can instantly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the "Instagram" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts.

Please note that as the provider of this website we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

If you do not want Instagram to directly map the data collected through our website to your Instagram account, you'll need to log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

Twitter

On our website, Twitter microblogging plug-ins used by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter") are used. The Twitter plugins can be recognized by the Twitter logo, e.g. in the form of a blue "Twitter bird" on our website. An overview of the Twitter plugins can be found here: https://about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the "Twitter" button while logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of this website do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your Twitter account, please log out of your Twitter account.

10. Integration of services and content of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

11. Miscellaneous

Your access and use of this website and its contents are subject to Austrian law. The Vienna courts are responsible for any disputes.

Ranks cannot be held liable for any damage or injury resulting from your access to, or inability to access, this website or its contents. This limitation also includes damage or viruses that affect your computer equipment.

If this website links to other websites, Ranks is not liable for their content.

12. Amendments

Ranks may change the way personal data is collected, processed and used at its sole discretion at any time and without notice.

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified either by posting the amended Privacy Statement on the Platform or by email.

It is important that you read the amended privacy policy. If you do not want to agree to the amended privacy policy, please expressly contradict in writing by e-mail to mail@rank.at, but we point out that the platform and its services may not be available to you or in part.